Friday, December 29, 2006


okie... so time spent with brandon yesterday n' going to stories n' borrowing his awesome advent children book led me to create this monstrosity hehe! so, having fun with pen and ink again and experimenting with putting some photoshop in. not done yet all the way.. but i like it so far ! i saw something in a magazine where people were scribbling and doodling stuffs, so that inspired me here too.. i'm likin' the messy look of it. maaaaybe, it'll be my poster for magfest. <3 something seems off though, can't figure out what. :(

Monday, December 25, 2006

merry xmas!

merry christmas! :)

Friday, December 22, 2006

Done! At least I think so... :>

As the title says, I'm pretty sure I'm done haha... I cut off the legs 'cause of time n' stuff. I have a lot of other images to crank on... enjoy ppl~!

Thursday, December 21, 2006

wow I'm proud of myself today!

i explored a lot today~! i just wanted to make a post about how proud of myself i am of jumping into this after being a punk about it. here's a small area of the morrigan concept i am coloring for j.w. for magfest5. so far it's been fun trying to figure stuff out - it's tough without reference, but makes me glad i took 4-5 figure drawing classes with albert epshteyn, lol.. enjoy

attempts at color studies

well the second is just a sketch colored in, too fast maybe lol.. but the first i actually tried. i used a photo reference for the lighting, and just picked a random warm and cool ugly cyan yay! haha, i think it turned out ok! :) - i have like allll day to play, so i'm going to. i know i should be doing this already o_o; but ty tin for pushing me in the right direction -

Tuesday, December 19, 2006


i had to take some photos of the progress on sheik, hehe so here it is... i forgot to take a pic of the linework i did first - but here are 2 places that i was at today and a little bit of last night. i'm having plenty of issues with lighting, like.. using the white for my highlight looks bad, ha - but i dunno what else to do. i need some tips~! the upper area needs to strengthen up a bit as far as contrast - but um, any c/c are welcome and needed! :)


drew some with jj, hannah and brandon - here's hannah drawing me and then later at barnes and noble with john drawing random people

i drew sheik (alter ego of princess zelda) on some paper in blue pencil and put matte medium over it to paint a monochromatic scheme on top, tomorrow morning. i've never done it before so i hope it turns out well, haha.. it's a little big and my scanner isn't big enough, but i'll figure out how to post it at some point.

Thursday, December 14, 2006

Lately (like this past semester) I've been feeling "off track", like I'm just kind of floating aimlessly doing blah - so I went through some old sketchbooks to see what was going on and to see what I could find that might help me in the present, like what was wrong. What I found was dedication to even little sketches and just the most random bits of idea or pieces that were sketched down anyways. A lot of the images I wanted to show are in really huge sketchbooks, so I'll have to get back to it later.

Some of the design elements were really subconscious and just put down... whereas right now I'm realizing everything seems to be really analytical and way too thought out, almost to the point where I can barely get past a certain stage in my image's development. You'll notice that these sketches (at least to me) feel more finished and aesthetically pleasing than my other "finished" assignments on the blog. I used to really experiment in the past but now too many little things are clouding my mind and keeping me from saying, who the hell cares.. I'm gonna make this random, anatomically way off image awesome! - it's time for a change of frame of mind, haha

Tuesday, December 12, 2006


yay looks kinda minty
hsien-ko mint

Also, I think the other Ashe pic might just be something I'll show at M5, but I'm really feeling this composition for my poster. She'll be fighting some random enemies from a random game - I haven't figured out what yet, haha .. any suggestions?

Sunday, December 10, 2006

darkstalkers revamp assignment

alrighty. go ahead and consume and analyze and criticize. it was fun at least. :) My favorite ones are the last 3 hehe! (Donovan, Morrigan, Jedah, Felicia, Lord Raptor, Anakaris, Hsien-ko)

Tuesday, December 05, 2006

some progress

Soooo... after mulling, which saves no time, here are 2 of the darkstalkers redesigns. Can you tell who they are? The others are in a thumbnail stage lol, but hey~! I'll have them to you before Monday .. cuz that's when they're due! x__x Have fun ^^

Oh! I decided I wanted to give some info as to my ideas going into the characters. The first, Morrigan, I wanted her look to be a little classier, so I gave her a cute bob and a corset (also, Fran from FF12 inspired me too!). teehee and the Hsien-ko I was really feeling all these Japanese horror movies/stories as of late, (her hair will be black) what with the young girls being creepy/pale and all that. And for the record I scribbled on her talisman. :x

Monday, December 04, 2006

I'm just gonna' bug you all with notes and a small sketch! Did you know there are such things as Chinese vampires? And Hsien-ko from Darkstalkers is one? And they all look like Hsien-ko? Unless it is a guy... but same hat and everything, ha. That's just kinda' neat I think.

This week is gonna' be HELLA hectic .. 2 big exams on monday, arrrrgh but I am excited and not so excited about a few things. I'll list them.

Excited: xmas around the corner, magfest5 around the corner, yay for fun concept drawings in my digital drawing class, my cat Kenji is super cute and meows when you whistle at him, painting

Not so excited: i'm still bad at painting lol -_-, the work i have to do by monday, painting, my bangs are getting waaaay too long - irk~!, this semester went by too fast!

Saturday, December 02, 2006

here! sketching and random floaty ribbon thing - enjoy! (i'm sure the writing in the background is important for something haha, i dunno) ^_^